top of page
matthew-waring-GaFR-1-05qw-unsplash.jpg

Privacy Policy

cropped-cropped-noBackground-mediumsmall-10-1.png

Privacy Policy

ILA Direct LTD Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Contact Name: Thomas Paget

Address: ILA Direct LTD, 38 The Street, Cherhill, Wiltshire, SN11 8XR

E-mail: tom.paget@iladirect.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.

  • Date of birth.

  • Gender.

  • National Insurance number.

  • Bank account details.

  • Evidence of your identity (for example passports, driving licences and utility bills) which may contain photographs.

  • Financial information including details of your assets and existing and proposed loan facilities.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To enable us to provide Independent Legal Advice to you in accordance with our contractual arrangement with you

  • To comply with our legal obligations

  • Where it is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Banks or other financial institutions who may be instructing us to provide independent legal advice and who will provide any information necessary to enable us to do so.

  • Legal and other professionals who may be acting for lenders or other third parties and who may provide us with the information necessary to enable us to provide independent legal advice.

 

We may share this information with banks (or other financial institutions), legal professionals and other third parties who will be relying on the advice which we have provided to you and who may rely on us to verify your identity.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information
are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@iladirect.co.uk. Please note that where we have another reason to retain your data we may continue to do so even if you do ask us to delete it.

  • We have a contractual obligation.

  • We have a legal obligation.

  • We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in the following places:

  • In our cloud-based case management system provided by Clio, hosted on secure servers located in the UK.

  • On Microsoft servers located inside and outside of the UK.

  • On computers owned and controlled by ILA Direct Ltd located in the UK.

  • Paper documents (if any) may be held at our registered office address.

We will only keep your data for the time period required by law and/ or by our insurance providers unless we have your consent to retain your data for longer than this.

Where we are relying only on your consent to store your data, we will keep your data until you tell us to destroy it or until such time as we become aware that the data is may no longer be accurate.

We will then dispose of your information by destroying any paper records and deleting any electronic data.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@iladirect.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by emailing info@iladirect.co.uk or by writing to us at our registered office address.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address:           

 

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK95AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Version: V2 23.02.2021

We’re here to help

Call us today on:

Or Email us today:

On the Phone
bottom of page